aai placement paper - technical databaseTotal Views 261

Paper Title :  aai placement paper - technical database
Test Location : Electrical and electronics 2012-2013

Paper Type : Technical Database

AAI-Airport authorityof India limitedJunior executive sysllabus and exam pattern ,AAI Electrical Engineering Objective Questions 100 questions with answers,AAI previous years sample placement papers,AAI aptitude,reasoning,technical electronics,electrical computerscince,mechanical engineering solved questions paper, AAI job interview questions and procedure,AAIgeneralawareness Technical and non technical question papes,AAI JE and Probationary engineers questions,AAI-Airportauthorityof india limited 2010,2012,2013year model papers
1. Shunt­wound Generators (self­excited) used for
a) Boosters
b) Charging Batteries
c) a & b are correct

d) None of the above.-Answer

2. If a generator gives spark on commutator the reason is
a) Overload
b) Armature Shortcircuit
c) a & b are correct
d) None of the above.-Answer

3. The equipment required for protection of transformers.
a) Breather
b) Conservator
c) Emergency release .-Answer
d) Temperature Gauge
e) All of the above

4. Why flux is used for soldering?
a) To remove oxides from the surface to be soldered
b) it is used as a paste
c) without flux cannot solder
d) None of the above.-Answer

5. Empire cloth is used for
a) Overhead lines
b) switches.-Answer
c) Insulating the machines while winding
d) None of the above

6. Thermal efficiency is defined as the ratio of
a) Output Energy / Input Energy.-Answer
b) (Output Energy / Input Energy) x 100
c) Useful heat / Total heat
d) (Useful heat / Total heat) x 100

7. Moving iron attraction type meter used for
a) Measure current in A.C
b) Measure current in D.C.-Answer
c) a & b are correct
d) None of the above

8. Moving coil instrument used in
a) ac only
b) dc only
c) both ac & dc .-Answer
d) None of the above

9. Fluorescent lamp circuit is a
a) Series Circuit
b) Parallel Circuit
c) Combination of series & Parallel Circuit.-Answer
d) None of the above

10. In Fluorescent lamp circuit why choke is used
a) it gives low Voltage impulse for starting lamp
b) It gives high Voltage impulse for starting lamp
c) It prevent the lamp from overvoltages.-Answer
d) it acts as a stabillizer

11. Alternators are rated in
a) KW .-Answer
b) KVA
c) KVAR
d) None of the above

12. The inverse of reluctance is called
a) Permence.-Answer
b) Permittance
c) Saturation
d) None of the above

13. Megger instrument is used for
a) Testing the insulation resistance of the circuit.-Answer
b) Voltage measurement
c) Current measurement
d) None of the above

14 Cinema Projector works in
a) AC
b) DC
c) Both AC & DC .-Answer
d) None of the above

15. Horse power is the unit of
a) Thermal Power
b) Electrical Power
c) Mechanical Power -Answer
d) None of the above

16. Fusing factor ratio is
a) Current rating of fusing element \ Minimum fusing current
b) Minimum fusing current \ Current rating of fusing element-Answer
c) fusing factor not have ratio
d) None of the above

17. The transformer neutral is earthed in the secondary reason is
a) Prevent from over voltages
b) Prevent from over current
c) For testing the phase at any point-Answer
d) None of the above

18. Hot­wire type instrument used in
a) AC only
b) DC only
c) Both AC & DC -Answer
d) None of the above

19. Charging rate for lead acid battery
a) Charging current = capacity \ hour-Answer
b) Charging current = hour \ capacity
c) Charging current = Capacity x Hour
d) None of the above

20. Conductance is a reciprocal of
a) Voltage
b) Current
c) Resistance -Answer
d) None of the above

21. Form factor is defined as the ratio of
a) Average value \ r.m.s value
b) Maximum value \ r.m.s value
c) r.m.s value \ average value-Answer
d) None of the above

22. Maxwell­wien bridge is used for measuring
a) Inductance -Answer
b) Capacitance
c) Voltage
d) None of the above

23. 555 timer is compatible with
a) TTL logic circuits
b) CMOS logic circuits
c) TTL & CMOS logic circuits-Answer
d) None of the above

24. AND gate performs
a) Addition
b) Subtraction
c) Divison
d) Multiplication-Answer

25. Output for the following gate is


a) Y = A . B
b) Y = A + B-Answer
c) Y = 0
d) None of the above

26. Choose the associative Law
a) A + ( B + C ) = ( A + B ) + C
b) A ( B + C ) = AB + AC
c) (AB) C = A (BC)-Answer
d) A & C are correct.


27. High ­ voltage ink film resistor voltage range up to
a) 500KV
b) 250KV
c) 725KV
d) 1000KV.-Answer

28. Damping Force produced by
a) air frictions
b) Eddy Current
c) Fluid Friction
d) All of the above.-Answer

29. Which one of the following is high pressure boiler?
a) La­mount Boiler
b) Benson boiler
c) a & b are correct .-Answer
d) None of the above

30. For charging battery the following method is used
a) Variable Current System
b) Constant Current System
c) Constant Voltage System
d) b & c are correct.-Answer

31. Ohm's Law does not apply to
a) Linear Devices
b) non­linear devices.-Answer
c) Series circuit
d) None of the above

32. Susceptibility is defined as the ratio of
a) intensity of magnetisation \ magnetising force.-Answer
b) magnetising force \ intensity of magnetisation
c) material \ Vacuum
d) None of the above

33 Varistor is a
a) Linear resistor
b) Non­Linear resistor.-Answer
c) Capacitor
d) None of the above

34. Battery ratings are in
a) KW
b) KVA
c) AH .-Answer
d) None

35. which one of the following is idempotent law
a) A . A = A
b) A + A = A
c) a & b are correct .-Answer
d) None of the above

36. SMD* is a
a) Transistor
b) Resistor
c) Hard disk drives .-Answer
d) None of the above

37. Which one of the following material is used for Violet LED?
*SMD (Storage Modul e Devi ce)
a) Indium Gallium Nitride .-Answer
b) Boron Nitride
c) Aluminium Nitride
d) Zinc Soloride

38. Capacitor can be used as a
a) Temporary Battery .-Answer
b) Primary Battery
c) Secondary Battery
d) None of the above

39. Match the following List ­I with List ­ II List ­ I List ­ II
1. Chemical effect a. Lead­acid
2. Trickle Charging b. alkaline ­ manganese
3. Primary Battery c. Keep it fully Charged
4. Secondary Battery d. d.c. ampere­hour meters
a) 1­d, 2­c, 3­b, 4­a .-Answer
b) 1­c, 2­d, 3­b, 4­a
c) 1­a, 2­b, 3­c, 4­d
d) 1­b, 2­a, 3­d, 4­c

40. Reciprocal of powerfactor is
a) Apparent Power
b) Active Power
c) Q ­ Factor of a coil.-Answer
d) None of the above

41. Match the following List­I with List­II List­I List­II (Motor Types) (Application)
1. Brushless DC motor a. Vacuum cleaner
2. Universal motor b. Tape drives
3. AC Synchronous motor c. Floppy drives
4. DC Stepper motor d. CD / DVD Players
a) 1­a, 2­b, 3­c, 4­d
b) 1­c, 2­a, 3­b, 4­d
c) 1­d, 2­a, 3­c, 4­d
d) 1­d, 2­a, 3­b, 4­c.-Answer

42. Capacitive reactance for single­phase series a.c circuit is

42 Which one of the following test used for testing dc machines
a) Short­circuit test
b) Back to Back test
c) Brake Test
d) All of the above

44. If transformer secondary is open, which draw some current is known as
a) Secondary current
b) no­load primary current
c) no­load secondary current
d) None of the above

45. If the generator bearings is hot the reason is
a) eddy current
b) Operation at low speed
c) Less oil
d) None of the above

46. Which one of the following is p­type impurities
a) Phosphorus
b) Aluminium
c) Antimony
d) None of the above

47.Which one of the following is a parts of centrifugal pump
a) Draft tube
b) Breaking jet
c) Impeller
d) All of the above

48. Chopper used to convert
a) Constant dc voltage in to variable dc voltage
b) DC power in to AC power
c) AC power in to DC power
d) None of the above

49 What are the input, output terminal of a transistor in common base circuit configuration
a) Base ­ Input, Collector ­ Output
b) Emitter ­ Input, Collector ­ Output
c) Collector ­ Input, Emitter ­ Output
d) None of the above

50. Common ­ collector amplifier is also called
a) Emitter Follower
b) Register
c) Voltage Regulator
d) None of the above

51 Silicon controlled switch is a
a) 4 ­ terminal PNPN device
b) 4 ­ layer PNPN device
c) 3 ­ layer, 3 terminal PNPN device
d) a & b are correct

52. A tunnel diode is used for
a) Pulse generator
b) Square wave generator
c) Microwave frequencies
d) None of the above


52 Density of fluid is defined as the ratio of

53. Which one of the following device used to measure pressure of a fluid
a) Venturimeter
b) Orifice meter
c) Manometers
d) pitot ­ tube

54. Hydraulic machines which converts
a) hydraulic in to mechanical energy
b) Mechanical energy in to hydraulic energy
c) Mechanical energy in to electrical energy
d) None of the above

55. Apply Kirchoff's current law to below circuit

56. Shunt­wound Generators (self­excited) used for
a) Boosters
b) Charging Batteries
c) a & b are correct
d) None of the above.

57. If a generator gives spark on commutator the reason is
a) Overload
b) Armature Shortcircuit
c) a & b are correct
d) None of the above

58 The equipment required for protection of transformers.
a) Breather
b) Conservator
c) Emergency release
d) Temperature Gauge
e) All of the above

59. Why flux is used for soldering?
a) To remove oxides from the surface to be soldered
b) it is used as a paste
c) without flux cannot solder
d) None of the above

60. Empire cloth is used for
a) Overhead lines
b) switches
c) Insulating the machines while winding
d) None of the above

61. Thermal efficiency is defined as the ratio of
a) Output Energy / Input Energy
b) (Output Energy / Input Energy) x 100
c) Useful heat / Total heat
d) (Useful heat / Total heat) x 100

62. Moving iron attraction type meter used for
a) Measure current in A.C
b) Measure current in D.C
c) a & b are correct
d) None of the above

63. Moving coil instrument used in
a) ac only
b) dc only
c) both ac & dc
d) None of the above

64. Fluorescent lamp circuit is a
a) Series Circuit
b) Parallel Circuit
c) Combination of series & Parallel Circuit
d) None of the above

65. In Fluorescent lamp circuit why choke is used
a) it gives low Voltage impulse for starting lamp
b) It gives high Voltage impulse for starting lamp
c) It prevent the lamp from overvoltages
d) it acts as a stabillizer

66. Alternators are rated in
a) KW b) KVA
c) KVAR
d) None of the above

67. The inverse of reluctance is called
a) Permence
b) Permittance
c) Saturation
d) None of the above

68 . Ci rcul ati ng current protect on scheme used i n
a) busbar Answer
b) Transformer
c) Feeder
d) None of the above

69. Ti me -graded protecti on scheme used i n
a) busbar
b) Transformer
c) Feeder Answer
d) Transmi ssi on l i ne

70. Carri er current protecti on scheme used i n
a) Busbar
b) Transformer
c) Feeder Answer
d) Reactor

71. FET i s a
a) Bi pol ar devi ce
b) Uni pol ar devi ceAnswer
c) Curent Control l ed devi ce
d) None of the above

72. BJT i s a
a) Uni pol ar devi ce
b) Vol tage control l ed devi ce-
c) Bi pol ar devi ce -Answer
d) None of the above

73. Current carri er hol es are el ectrons for
a) N Channel JFET -Answer
b) P Channel JFET
c) a & b are correct
d) None of the above

74. I n Enhancement mode the MOSFET operates when
a) Gate vol tage i s negati ve
b) Drai n vol tage i s negati ve
c) Source Vol tage i s posi ti ve
d) Gate vol tage i s posi ti ve-Answer

75. MOSFET operates i n
a) onl y i n enhancement method
b) onl y i n depl eti on method
c) a and b are correct-Answer
d) None of the above

76. Power MOSFET i s a
a) Current control l ed devi ce
b) Vol tage control l ed devi ce-Answer
c) a & b are correct
d) none of the above

77. FET i s a
a) Bi pol ar devi ce
b) Current control l ed devi ce-Answer
c)Three termi nal semi conductor devi ce
d) none of the above

78 . Zener di ode i s a
a) Vol tage regul ator di ode
b) Breakdown di ode
c) Current regul ator di ode-Answer
d) a and b are correct

79. Epi taxi al growth method used i n
a) I C Fabri cati on -Answer
b) MOSFET Fabri cati on
c) BJT Fabri cati on
d) None of the above

80Di stance Rel ays operates when
a) The rati o V/I i s l ess than a predetermi ned val ue-Answer
b) The rati o V/I i s hi gher than a predetermi ned
c) a and b are correct
d) None of the above
.