aai placement paper - whole testpaperTotal Views 445

Paper Title :  aai placement paper - whole testpaper
Test Location : Latest 2012-2013

Paper Type : Whole Testpaper

AAI Junior Executive ATC Electronics Previous Question Papers,AAI Non-Technical SectionAAI Numerical Aptitude Questions,AAI Junior Executive ATC,Electronics Previous Solved Question Papers AAI sample placement paper,AAI written test questions with detailed explanations,AAI aptitude reasoning general awareness and technical questions
(1) The least perfect square number which is divisible by 3,4, 5, 6 and 8 is
(a) 900
(b) 1600
(c) 2500
(d) 3600
Ans: ( d ) 3600


2. A man has Rs. 480 in the denominations of one-rupee notes, five-rupee notes and ten-rupee notes. The number of notes are equal. What is the total number of notes ?
(a) 60
(b) 90
(c) 75
(d) 45
Ans: ( b ) 90
3. In an organization, 40% of the employees are matriculates, 50% of the remaining are graduates and remaining 180 are post-graduates. How many employees are graduates ?
(a) 360
(b) 240
(c) 180
(d) 300
Ans: ( c ) 180


4. In class of 100 students 50 students passed in Mathematics and 70 passed in English, 5 students failed in both Mathematics and English. How many students passed in both the subjects?
(a) 25

(b) 30

(c) 50

(d) 45
Ans a


5. If 10 cats can kill 10 rats in 10 minutes how long will it take 100 cats to kill 100 rats
(a) 1 minutes

(b) 10 minute

(c) 100 minutes

(d) 10000 minutes
Ans b


6. A clock shows the time as 6 a.m. If the minute hand gains 2 minutes every hour, how many minutes will the clock gain by 9 p.m.?
(a) 30 minutes
(b) 25 minutes
(c) 28 minutes
(d) 34 minutes
Ans a


AAI General Awareness Questions
7. National Institute of Oceanography is located in :
a. Calcutta
b. Chennai
c. Mangalore
d. Panaji
Ans d


8 The 2004 Olympics were held in :
a. Bangkok
b. Rome
c. Athens
d. Nagasaki
Ans : c


9 . Who headed the committee appointed on Kargil War ?
a. Gen. V. P. Malik
b. Gen. S. K. Sinha
c. K. Subramanyam
d. K. C. Panth
Ans : c


10 . The C. K. Nayudu Trophy is related to the sport of
a. cricket
b. Hockey
c. Football
d. Chess
Ans : a


11. New York is situated on the river
a. Hudson
b. Thames
c. Danube
d. Tigris
Ans : a


12 The Woman of the Millennium? selected by the British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) is
a. Margaret Thacher
b. Hillary Clinton
c. Chandrika Kumaratunga
d. Indira Gandhi
Ans : d


13 . On 21 February 2012.Government and the Airport Authority of India AAI signed a memorandum of understanding (MOU) to establish airports in ?
Ans Jharkand Government,Jamshedpur and Bokaro


14. Territorial waters of India extends up to how many nautical miles ?
(a) 8

(b) 12

(c) 16

(d) 22
Ans b


15. The General Assembly of United Nations meets
a. Once a year
b. twice a year
c. thrice a year
d. Once in five years
Ans : a


16. The Finance Minister ofIndia recently made a mention that Infrastructure Development in India should be done on PPP model only. What is the full form of?PPP??
a) Purchasing Power Parity
b) Public Private Partnership
c) Purchase Produce Provide
d) People?s Programme & Priority
e) None of these
Ans b


17 . The Golden Peacock Award for the Best Film was given to which of the following films at the 42nd International Film Festival of India which came to an end at the Kala Academy in Panaji, Goa on 3 December 2011?
a) Russian film Elena
b) an Israeli film Restoration
c) Columbian Film Porfirio
d) Malayalam film Adaminte Makan Abu
Ans c

18 As per estimates given by the RBI the Economic Growth during the year 2010-11 will be at which of the following levels ?
(A) 6•5%
(B) 7%
(C) 7•5%
(D) 8%
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)


AAI Technical Section ::
19. In a communication system, noise is most likely to affect the signal
(a) at the destination
(b) In the channel
(c) in the information source
(d) at the transmitter
Ans :: b


20. Broadband long distance communications are originally made possible by
the advent of
(a) telegraph cables
(b) repeater amplifiers
(c) HF radio
(d) Geostationary satellites
Ans :: b


21 Which of the following characterizes an analog quantity?
(a) Discrete levels represent changes in a quantity.
(b)Its values follow a logarithmic response curve.
(c)It can be described with a finite number of steps.
(d)It has a continuous set of values over a given range.
Ans d


22. A differential amplifier has a differential gain of 20,000 . CMRR=80 dB. The common mode gain is given by
(a) 2

(b) 1

c) 1/2

(d) 0
Ans :: a


23. Indicate the false statement. Fourier analysis shows that the saw tooth wave consist of
(a) fundamental and subharmonic sine waves
(b) a fundamental sine wave and an infinite number of harmonics
(c) fundamental and harmonic sine waves whose amplitude decreases with the harmonic number
(d) sinusoidal voltages, some of which are small enough to ignore in practice
Ans :: a


24. The most commonly used amplifier in sample & hold circuits is
a) A unity gain non-inverting amplifier

b) A unity gain inverting amplifier
c) An inverting amplifier with a gain of 10

d) An inverting amplifiers with a gain of 100
Ans :: b


25. What is the maximum data rate sustainable by a noisy channel with a bandwidth of 10KHz and a signal to noise ratio of 2047?
(a) 110 Kbps

(b) 1 Kbps

(c) 20 Kbps

(d) 1023 Kbps

e) 10 Kbps


26 UTP cables are twisted to
(a) reduce the cross talk.

(b) decrease the length.

(c) strengthen them.
(d) make them easier to use in networks.

(e) reduce the cost of manufacturing.


27 Select the correct statement(s).
(a) The physical topology of an Ethernet LAN connected through a switch is a star.
(b) The physical topology of an Ethernet LAN connected through a Hub is a Star topology.
(c) The physical and logical topologies of networks are always different.
(d) The Internet can be considered as a network with a Bus topology.
(e) The physical topology of all types of Ethernet LANs is a Bus topology.


28. waveguide are generally made of
(a) Aluminium
(b) Bronze
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these
Ans :: c


29. Which type of signal is represented by discrete values?
(a) noisy signal
(b) nonlinear
(c) analog
(d) digital
Ans :: d


30 What is the subnet mask of the network identified as 10.16.48.0/20 in dotted decimal notation?
(a) 255.255.255.0

(b) 255.255.240.0

(c) 10.16.48.255

(d) 10.255.255.255

(e) 255.255..254.0


31 Select the correct statements.
(a) HTTP uses TCP as the transport protocol.
(b) HTTP uses TCP as well as UDP as the transport protocol.
(c) SMTP uses UDP as the transport protocol.
(d) DNS uses UDP as the transport protocol.
(e) SMTP uses TCP as the transport protocol


32 Given BCD number 1001 0011, its decimal equivalent is
(a) 147
(b) 143
(c) 93
(d) 39
Ans :: c


33 In differential amplifiers, the common emitter current is made constant
(a) To make Ad (differential gain) very small
(b) To make Ac (common mode gain) very small
(c) To make the amplifier symmetrical
(d) To keep CMRR constant


Ans :: b
34 . Converting data into signals by transforming and encoding the information to produce electromagnetic signals is the functionality of a
(a) source
(b) transmitter
(c) receiver
(d) destination
Ans :: b


35. Switching systems
(a) Improve the efficiency of data transfer
(b) are not used in data system
(c) require additional lines
(d) are limited to small data networks
Ans :: a


36 . Microwave following the curvature of earth, is know as
(a) fading
(b) Ducting
(c) troposphere scatter
(d) ionosphere reflection
Ans :: b


37 ndicate the false statement. The square of the thermal noise voltage generated by a resistor is proportional to
(a) its temperature
(b) Its resistance
(c) Boltzmann?s Constant
(d) the bandwidth over which it is measured
Ans :: a


38. If the plate supply voltage for a plate modulated class C amplifier is V, the maximum plate-cathode voltage could be almost as high as
(a)4v
(b)3v
(c)2v
(d)1v
Ans :: a
AAI ATC,Electronics Study Material ::
1) Radar is a contraction of word ________ .

2) Radar range is measure in ______ unit.

3) What do you mean by second time around echoes.

4) What do you mean by maximum unambiguous range.

5) What is pulse repetition frequency?

6) What is minimum detectable signal.

7) Which factor affects the maximum radar range.

8) Frequency bands for radar system is _____ .

9) What do you mean by false alarm.

10) What is radar cross section of target.

11) MTI stands for ____ .

12) What do you mean by coherent signal.

13) What do you mean by non coherent signal.

14) What is function of delay line canceller.

15) What is function of phase detector.

16) Why output of MTI stage is bipolar

17) What is function of Tracking radar.

18) Which are the different methods for generating error signal in Tracking radar.

19) Explain function of COHO & STALO in MTI radar.

20) Explain function of duplexer.

21) What is Klystron.

22) Which are the different types of klystron.

23) What is the use of klystron.

24) What do you mean by mode.

25) What is the condition for maximum amplification in klystron.

26) How much is the efficiency of reflex klystron.

27) How much is the efficiency of magnetron.

28) Why magnetron is called cross field device.

29) Which mode is used for oscillation in magnetron.

30) How R. F. field is generated in magnetron.

31) What do you mean by Directivity.

32) What is power gain.

33) What is Effective aperture area

34) What is effective length.

35) What is aperture efficiency.

36) What is radiation resistance.

37) What do you mean by efficiency.

38) What is radiation intensity.

39) Which are the different feeds for paraboloids.

40) Which are the different types of lens antennas.

41) What is the function of radar receiver.

42) What do you mean by noise figure.

43) First stage of radar receiver is _____ .

44) What is the function of mixer.

45) What is the function of duplexer.

46) Which are the different types of duplexers.

47) What is the function of display unit.

48) Which are the important parameters of mixer.

49) What is conversion loss.

50) What is low noise temperature loss.

51) what do you mean by clutter.

52) Which are the different types of clutters.

53) What do you mean by radar cross section .

54) What do you mean by surface clutter.

55) What is angel echoes.

56) What is sea clutter.

57) What is function of synthetic aperture radar

58) What is the function of HF over horizon radar.

59) What is use of synthetic aperture radar.

60) What is use of Hf over horizon radar.
<