agricultural insurance aic placement paper - question paperTotal Views 384

Paper Title :  agricultural insurance aic placement paper - question paper


Paper Type : Question Paper

AGRICULTURAL-INSURANCE-AIC -Model aptitude reasoning questions and answers. Aptitude,reasoning,english and professional test questions answers Questions answer in Computer Science

Multiple Choice Questions

1. A computer derives its basic strength from

(a) speed

(b) accuracy

(c) memory

(d) all of the above (Ans)

(e) None of the above.

2. Modern computers compared to earlier computers are

(a) faster and larger

(b) less reliable

(c) larger and stronger

(d) slower but more reliable

(e) faster and smaller (Ans)

3. The use of computer for business applications is attractive because of its

(a) accuracy

(b) reliability

(c) speed

(d) secret code facility

(e) All of the above (Ans)

4. A computer is capable of performing almost any task, provided that it can be

(a) coded

(b) memorized

(c) analyzed

(d) reduced to a series of logical steps (Ans)

(e) changed top mathematics equation

5. A BIT represents a

(a) decimal digit

(b) octal digit

(c) binary digit (Ans)

(d) hexa decimal digit

6. A computer has very high speed, accuracy and reliability. Its intelligence quotient could be of the order of

(a) 100

(b) 0 (Ans)

(c) 50

(d) 200

(e) 99.99

7. Computer can not do anything without a

(a) chip

(b) memory

(c) output device

(d) program (Ans)

(e) None of the above

8. A computer possesses information

(a) as directed by the operator

(b) automatically (Ans)

(c) at once

(d) gradually and eventually

(e) by truncating

9. Pick up the false statement

(a) computer can manipulate both numeric and non-numeric symbols

(b) computer errors can usually be traced to faulty programs or inaccurate input data

(c) the facts or informational raw materials represented by numeric and non-numeric symbols are called information (Ans)

(d) the space in the primary storage section is divided into four areas: input, working, storage, output and program storage.

(e) Information is the relevant knowledge that results from the processing and arranging of data in an ordered and useful form.

10. Processors of all computers, whether micro, mini or mainframe must have

(a) ALU

(b) primary storage

(c) control Unit

(d) all of the above (Ans)

(e) None of the above.

11. Pick up the correct statement about computers

(a) computers process data with human intervention after the program has been fed

(b) all comparisons are made in the control section

(c) the arithmetic-logic section of the CPU selects, interprets and executes the program steps.

(d) the secondary storage devices are usually connected on line to the CPU but for accepting data from them or returning data to them, human intervention is required

(e) computers have the built-in ability to obey different types of instructions. (Ans)

12. Real time computing is possible because of the following characteristic of computer

(a) storage capability

(b) high speed (Ans)

(c) accuracy

(d) versatility

(e) automatic in execution

13. Pick out the wrong statement about modern computer systems

(a) these are simple and easy to take care of

(b) even beginners, untrained persons can safely handle them (Ans)

(c) they require a highly disciplined approach

(d) it is important to understand the proper overall procedures must be followed

(e) the negligent use of a computer system will almost always introduce time bombs into the system.

14. A collection of eight bits is called:

(a) byte (Ans)

(b) word

(c) record

(d) file

(e) None of the above

15. Choose the incorrect statement about micro computers, mini-computers, etc.

(a) a microcomputer can be placed on a single silicon chip

(b) a minicomputer can have more processing capability than a mainframe model

(c) a microcomputer chip performs the arithmetic-logic and control functions of a microcomputer

(d) ROM chips may be used in micros ;to permanently store program instruction

(e) most micros use rigid disk storage devices rather than floppy disk drives. (Ans)

16. Control Unit of a digital computer is often called the

(a) lock

(b) nerve center (Ans)

(c) ICs

(d) all of the above

(e) None of the above

17. Pick up the correct statement

(a) most mainframes are 48-bit machines

(b) thousands of super computers are currently being built

(c) super-computers are usually designed to process accounting applications

(d) mainframes may have multi-processor components that permit several tasks to be processed at the same instant in time (Ans)

(e) minicomputers can not use high speed buffer storage components and are thus always slower than mainframe models.

18. The following acronym recognizes the fact that "computer errors" can usually be traced to incorrect input data or unreliable programs

(a) IGO (Ans)

(b) FIFO

(c) LIFO

(d) DASD

(e) ROM

19. Group of instructions that directs a computer is called

(a) storage

(b) memory (Ans)

(c) logic

(d) program

(e) None of the above

20. Which of the following does not describe one or more characteristics of a computer?

(a) electronic

(b) external storage

(c) stored program

(d) program modification at execution (Ans)

(e) All of the above are characteristics.

21. Which of the following statements is true?

(a) the smart approach to using computers is to write programs

(b) knowledge of the system development life cycle is not important to operators who use computers without programming

(c) hands-on exposure to the computer is not helpful to those who write programs

(d) personal computer have been an important contributing factor in the movement towards using computers without programming (Ans)

(e) None of the above is true

22. Which can read data and convert them to a form that a computer can use?

(a) logic

(b) storage

(c) control

(d) input device (Ans)

(e) output device

23. Software instruction intended to satisfy a user's specific processing needs are called

(a) system software

(b) a microcomputer

(c) documentation

(d) applications software (Ans)

(e) All of the above

24. Which kind of hardware is used the most in the input phase of a computer based information system?

(a) keyboard (Ans)

(b) printer

(c) monitor

(d) hard disk

(e) floppy disk

25. Which of the following is not a factor when categorizing a computer

(a) amount of main memory the CPU can use

(b) capacity of the storage devices

(c) cost of the system

(d) where it was purchased (Ans)

(e) speed of the output device

26. Which of the following is the most powerful type of computer?

(a) super micro

(b) super conductor

(c) microcomputer

(d) super computer (Ans)

(e) megaframe

27. Which of the following people probably has the least amount of technical knowledge ?

(a) programmer

(b) user (Ans)

(c) system analyst

(d) computer operator

(e) computer professional

28. Which kind of storage device cab be carried around?

(a) floppy disk (Ans)

(b) hard disk

(c) system cabinet

(d) hard disk drive

(e) floppy disk drive

29. Which of the following terms applies to communication between separate computer systems?

(a) computer literacy

(b) power supply

(c) applications software

(d) connectivity (Ans)

(e) None of the above

30. The Central Processing Unit (CPU) consists of:

(a) input, output and processing

(b) control unit, primary storage & secondary storage

(c) control unit, arithmetic-logic unit, primary storage (Ans)

(d) control unit, processing, primary storage

(e) None of the above

31. People typically interface with a computer based system when:

(a) information must be output

(b) data must be input

(c) information must be reviewed the computer needs a direction (or instruction) in order to process data

(d) All of the above

(Ans : e)

32. The principle advantage of the centralized approach to organizing a computer facility is :

(a) cost-effectiveness

(b) processing activities are easier to coordinate

(c) Processing activities are easier to control

(d) processing statements can be enforced

(e) All of the above (Ans)

33. The fifth generation digital computer will be

(a) extremely low cost

(b) very expensive

(c) versatility

(d) artificial intelligence (Ans)

(e) None of the above

34. To be information, data must be

(a) factual

(b) relevant

(c) news

(d) all of the above (Ans)

(e) None of the above

35. A data system for calculating measures used in statistical inference is an example of a

(a) teleprocessing system

(b) data management system

(c) computing system (Ans)

(d) All of the above

(e) None of the above

36. For the purposes of defining data needs, a responsibility area is

(a) marketing

(b) administration

(c) personal (Ans)

(d) all of the above

(e) None of the above

37. Which is widely used in academic testing?

(a) MICR

(b) POS

(c) OCR

(d) OMR (Ans)

(e) None of the above

38. Coded entries which are used to gain access to a computer system are called:

(a) entry codes

(b) passwords (Ans)

(c) security commands

(d) code words

39. A factor which might cause an individual to consider using a computer in criminal activities is :

(a) the computer's access to large sums to money

(b) the speed with which the crime can be accomplished

(c) EFTS (Electronic Funds Transfer System)

(d) All of the above (Ans)

40. EBCDIC can code up to how may different characters ?

(a) 816

(b) 32

(c) 64

(d) 256

(Ans : e)

41. Which of the following statements is true?

(a) the installation of a computer is favorably received by all employees

(b) some form of training is necessary for employees who will work with computers (Ans)

(c) computers are portrayed solely as society's benefactor

(d) a business person is only interested in the computer's accuracy.

42. Which is considered a direct entry input device?

(a) optical scanner

(b) mouse

(c) light pen

(d) digitizer

(e) All of the above (Ans)

43. The daily processing of corrections to customer accounts best exemplifies the processing mode of :

(a) batch processing (Ans)

(b) real-time processing

(c) interactive processing

(d) All of the above

44. The data processing job expected to further decreases in the 1990s is that of :

(a) keypuncher (Ans)

(b) data entry clerk

(c) computer operator

(d) programmer

45. Which is a unit of measurement used with computer systems?

(a) byte

(b) kilobyte

(c) megabyte

(d) gigabyte

(e) All of the above (Ans)

46. Which of the following statements is true?

(a) analysts usually work alone and sometimes as part of a team

(b) most systems projects are completed in 6 12 weeks

(c) an analyst's primary concern is the development of software

(d) analysts evaluate data flow through an organization (Ans)

47. In computer terminology, information means

(a) raw data

(b) data in more useful or intelligible form (Ans)

(c) alphanumeric data

(d) program

48. A computer programmer

(a) does all the thinking for a computer (Ans)

(b) can enter input data quickly

(c) can operate all types of computer equipment

(d) can draw only flowchart

49. A character is represented in EBCDIC by:

(a) one bit

(b) four bits

(c) eight bits (Ans)

(d) sixteen bits

(e) None of the above

50. Most of the errors blamed on computers are actually due to

(a) programming errors

(b) hardware fatique

(c) defects in floppy disks

(d) data entry errors (Ans)